The result of this contact can be a serious injury, permanent disability, and/or permanent disfigurement. In some states, the information on this website may be considered a lawyer referral service. Intentionally or knowingly touching another person to cause them great bodily harm (i.e., broken bones, substantial bruising, injuries that require surgery, etc), permanent disability, or disfigurement. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. West Palm Beach, FL 33401 WebView Entire Chapter. 200 E Robinson Suite 1140Orlando, FL 32801. "description": "Goldman Wetzel is a criminal defense trial firm practicing in the Tampa Bay area, including Hernando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk and Sarasota counties.