Jacob Epstein is an associate with the Miami-based law firm of Haber Slade, P.A. Cape Coral, FL 33904 and lease renewals shall be on forms approved by Association and shall provide that Association shall have the right to terminate the lease upon default by the tenant or other occupant of . The law also now provides that a person is delinquent if a payment is not made by the due date as specifically identified in the Declaration of Condominium, Bylaws, or Articles of Incorporation. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. In Florida, there must be some authority for a Board of Directors to create or promulgate rules and regulations regarding use or occupancy of the property. and Urban Dev., 56 F.3d 1243 (10th Cir. Keep it Clean.